The ACPA Trap Hall of Fame Inductees

WENDY BARTON

Wendy Barton  Year Inducted: 2017
National Titles:

9 Womens and 2 High Guns

National Runner Up:

 

State Titles: 1 and 37 Ladies titles including high guns
World Titles: 1
Mackintosh Teams:

11 and 3 Ladies Team High Guns

Commonwealth Championships: 3
  First Lady Inducted in NSW Hall of Fame 2008
 

DARRYN NICHOLLS

Darryn small  Year Inducted: 2016
National Titles:

15

National Runner Up:

6

State Titles: 6
World Titles: 1
Mackintosh Teams:

9

Doug Smith Medals: 4
  Inducted into the SACTA Hall of Fame in 2014
 

 

PAMELA MOLONEY (nee Coxon)

Pam small  Year Inducted: 2016
National Titles:

3

National Runner Up:  
State Titles:

 

Mackintosh Teams: Only 1, but was the first Women to  make an open Mackintosh Team in 1960
  Inducted into the QCTA Hall of Fame in 2009
 

 

NANETTE McCALLUM

Nanette McCallum Year Inducted: 2015
National Titles:

18 titles, 2 runner up, 9 third places

Commonwealth Championships:

6

Victoria State Ladies:

1996, 1998, 2000, 2009

Mackintosh Teams:

1990, 1996, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 01, 02, 05, 06, 07 (11 teams). Mackintosh Team High gun in 1996, 98 & 2000.

 

 

STEPHEN HABERMAN

Steve Haberman Year Inducted: 2015
National Titles:

4 titles, 3 runner up

Commonwealth Games: 1 Bronze
State Titles:

13

Mackintosh Teams: 10
 

 

DESERIE BAYNES

Deserie Year Inducted: 2014
National Titles: 10
Commonwealth Games: 1 Bronze
Olympic Games: 2 Bronze
Mackintosh Teams: 7
 

 

ROGER DUTHIE

Roger Duthie Year Inducted: 2014
National Titles: 5
National Runner Up: 8
State Titles: 22
Mackintosh Teams: 20
 

 

GLEN HAYDEN

Glen Hayden in frame Year Inducted: 2013
National Titles: 9
National Runner Up: 9
State Titles: 19
Mackintosh Teams: 12
Doug Smith Medals: 1
 

 

STEPHEN ATKINS

Stephen Atkins Year Inducted: 2012
National Titles: 18
National Runner Up: 19
State Titles: 11
Mackintosh Teams: 19
Doug Smith Medals: 2
 

CECILIE DALY

cecilie_daly_large_pic_600_x_900.jpg Year Inducted: 2012
Brief History:  
   
   
   
 

 

WILLIAM GRANT

William_Grant_600_x_840 Year Inducted: 2012
Brief History:  
   
   
   
 

 

CRAIG BENTLEY

Craig_Craig_Bentley_picture_600_x_840 Year Inducted: 2011
National Titles: 6
National Runner Up: 5
State Titles: 42
Mackintosh Teams: 16
 

 

JOHN WILLIAM 'CALROSSIE' SUTHERLAND

Jack_Calrossie_Sutherland_600_x_840 Year Inducted: 2011
Brief History:

Way back in 1889 an enthusiastic schoolboy in the Katandra district was in the habit of accompanying his teacher on rabbit and hare shooting expeditions.

Click here to view John William 'Calrossie' Sutherland's profile

 
 

 

 

ARTHUR TURNER

Arthur_Turner_pop_up Year Inducted: 2010
National Titles: 8
National Runner Up: 14
State Titles: 32
Mackintosh Teams: 16
 

 

VIOLET 'TIM' READE

Violet_Reade_pop_up Year Inducted: 2010
Brief History:  
   
   
   
 

 

  

DONALD MACKINTOSH

Donald_Mackintosh_600_x_840 Year Inducted: 2010
World Titles: 1 (Actual unknown)
Olympic Games: 1
Brief History:  
   
   
   
 

      

LYNNE CURTIS

Lynne_Curtis_Hall_of_Fame_photo_2010_600_x_800 Year Inducted: 2009
National Titles: 5
National Runner Up: 5
State Titles: 8
Mackintosh Teams: 8
 

RUSSELL MARK

Russell_Mark_pop_up Year Inducted: 2009
National Titles: 11
National Runner Up: 8
State Titles: 22
Mackintosh Teams: 10
Commonwealth Games: 5
Olympic Games: 5
 

VIN RYAN

VIN RYAN Year Inducted: 2009
National Titles: 6
National Runner Up: 3
State Titles: 7
Mackintosh Teams: 12
 

BILL ILES

Bill_Iles_pop_up Year Inducted: 2008
National Titles: 28
National Runner Up: 12
State Titles: 42
Mackintosh Teams: 19
World Titles: 1
World Runner Up: 2
 

JOHN GREEN

John Green Year Inducted: 2008
National Titles: 3
National Runner Up: 1
State Titles: 3
Mackintosh Teams: 4
 

JON WHITTAKERS

Jon_Whittaker_pop_up Year Inducted: 2008
National Titles: 8
National Runner Up: 9
State Titles: 8
Mackintosh Teams: 14
 

BARRY KABLE

Barry_Kable Year Inducted: 2007
National Titles: 5
National Runner Up: 6
State Titles: 5
Mackintosh Teams: 11
 

JOE RALEIGH

JOE RALEIGH Year Inducted: 2007
National Titles: 2
National Runner Up:  
State Titles: 1
Mackintosh Teams: 2
 

NEIL BERRY

Neil_Berry_600_x_840 Year Inducted: 2007
National Titles: 6
National Runner Up: 1
State Titles: 11
Mackintosh Teams: 12
 

 

ALF JAMES

Alf_James_600_x_840 Year Inducted: 2006
National Titles: 5
National Runner Up: 3
State Titles: 4
Mackintosh Teams: 10
 

 

GEORGE BIGGS

George_Biggs_pop_up Year Inducted: 2006
National Titles: 2
National Runner Up: 1
State Titles: 5
Mackintosh Teams: 7
 

 

HORACE DONNELLY

Horace_Donnelly Year Inducted: 2006
National Titles: 3
National Runner Up: 1
State Titles:  
Mackintosh Teams: 2
 

 

JIM ELLIS

Jim_Ellis_600_x_847 Year Inducted: 2006
National Titles: 9
National Runner Up: 1
State Titles: 10
Mackintosh Teams: 9
 

 

KEN LOWRY

Ken_Lowry_600_x_840 Year Inducted: 2006
National Titles: 6
National Runner Up: 4
State Titles: 2
Mackintosh Teams: 7
 

 

 

BILL STEVENS

Bill_Stevens_600_x_811 Year Inducted: 2005
National Titles: 6
National Runner Up: 3
State Titles: 1
Mackintosh Teams: 11
 

 

JACK HEADON

Jack_Headon_600_x_811 Year Inducted: 2005
National Titles: 4
National Runner Up: 2
State Titles:  
Mackintosh Teams: 7
 

 

JACK McCRAITH

Jack_McCraith_600_x_811 Year Inducted: 2005
National Titles: 3
National Runner Up: 4
State Titles: 3
Mackintosh Teams: 5
 

 

ARTHUR 'PUD' BURGESS

Arthur_Pud_Burgess_600_x_811 Year Inducted: 2005
National Titles: 13
National Runner Up: 9
State Titles: 11
Mackintosh Teams: 27
 

 

  

SPERRY MARSHALL

Sperry_Marshall_600_x_811 Year Inducted: 2005
National Titles: 9
National Runner Up: 7
State Titles: 21
Mackintosh Teams: 20
 

 

JACK BLAKE

Jack_Blake_600_x_750 Year Inducted: 2004
National Titles: 3
National Runner Up: 2
State Titles: 2
Mackintosh Teams: 9
 

 

FRED BURNS

Fred_Burns_600_x_811 Year Inducted: 2004
National Titles: 8
National Runner Up: 3
State Titles: 4
Mackintosh Teams: 10
 

 

NEWTON THOMAS

Newton_Thomas_600_x_750 Year Inducted: 2004
National Titles: 20
National Runner Up: 10
State Titles: 9
Mackintosh Teams: 24
 

 

WARREN CHARLTON

Warren_Charlton_600_x_750 Year Inducted: 2004
National Titles: 13
National Runner Up: 7
State Titles: 10
Mackintosh Teams: 17
 

 

DOUG SMITH

Doug_Smith_600_x_750 Year Inducted: 2004
National Titles: 21
National Runner Up: 13
State Titles: 27
Mackintosh Teams: 29
 

Latest News

13
Jul2017
New Skeet Australian Record

New Skeet Australian Record

Michael Buttigieg breaks the Australian Skeet Record at the Skeet...

04
Jul2017
2018 Trap National Championships Nominations Now Open

2018 Trap National Championships Nominations...

Attention Members and Overseas Competitors, the 2018 Trap National Championships...

03
Jul2017
13th World DTL Nominations Now Open

13th World DTL Nominations Now...

The 13th World DTL Championships will be held at the...

20
Jun2017
2017 National Sporting Clays Pre-Nominations Open

2017 National Sporting Clays Pre-Nominations...

The 2017 ACTA National Sporting Clays Championships to be held...

01
Jun2017
Camping Cancellation Policy

Camping Cancellation Policy

Cancellations  When making a direct reservation with the ACTA, you...

29
May2017
2017 Skeet Nationals

2017 Skeet Nationals

The National Skeet Championships are over for another year and...

26
Apr2017
Lorraine Hughes sets new Ladies Skeet Record

Lorraine Hughes sets new Ladies...

After last years 25 Year gap between the last Ladies...

04
Jan2017
ACTA partners with NSW Government

ACTA partners with NSW Government

For details on the exciting commitment by the NSW Government...

« »

National Office

308 Copland St, Wagga Wagga NSW 2650
PO Box 466, Wagga Wagga NSW 2650
Phone: 02 6938 2121    
International: +61 2 6938 2121
Fax: 02 6931 0125
Business Hours: Mon to Fri 9am to 5pm 
National Grounds:
Lot 72 Tasman Rd, Wagga Wagga NSW 2650

13th World DTL 2018

The ACTA are proud to be hosting the 13th World DTL Championships following the 2018 ACTA National Trap Championships. 

The 2018 ACTA National Trap Championships will be held from the 17th to 24th March 2018. The 13th World DTL Championships will be held from the 25th March to 27th March 2018.

All information including nominations forms, accommodation and firearms importation forms will become available on the ICTSF and ACTA websites.